Home     Intergate Profile     Contact Us     Blog

Country Info

Useful facts, information and hints and tips about life in Namibia.


Read about all the different permit options for immigration to Namibia.


Read about our services, how we assist with all Namibia permits and visas as well as relocation issues.

Foreign Exchange

Exchanging money can be a daunting experience. Our well-informed experts can save you avoidable charges.

Travel Visas

Learn here about obtaining your travel visa for Namibia, special passes and the entry requirements.

Travel Visas for Namibia

What is a travel visa?

A Namibia Travel visa is permission to enter and stay in Namibia for a short period of time. It takes the form of a stamp / endorsement in the holders passport which is issued by the appropriate Namibian authority. For those who require a travel visa entry is not permitted without one so they must be applied for and obtained prior to entry.

Below we provide you with the information pertinent to travel visas for Namibia as well as the application requirements, alternatively Intergate Immigration offers a travel visa advice, application and submission service which you can access by calling us on + 27 (0) 21 424 2460 or emailing us here.

Who needs a Namibia travel visa?

A travel visa for Namibia is required by those foreigners entering into Namibia for the purposes of:

  • researching into setting up a business in Namibia or prospecting for business.

    Infrormation on Travel visas for Namibia

    Business or private a travel visa will be required to enter Namibia

  • business people that wish to attend meeting at branches of their parent company.
  • Official government visits,
  • Attendance of any conferences, corporate events (not work) and meetings for which no remuneration is received.
  • To carry out charity work, voluntary work and expedition missions.
  • Attendance of short training courses such as sports events, exhibitions and trade fairs and for no longer than 90 days.

Exemptions – those who do not need to obtain a Namibia Travel Visa

Citizens of the following countries do not require a travel visa to stay and enter Namibia:

Angola Ireland Portugal
Australia Italy Russian Federation
Austria Japan South Africa
Belgium Kenya Singapore
Botswana Lesotho Spain
Brazil Liechtenstein Swaziland
Canada Luxembourg Sweden
Cuba Macau (SAR) Switzerland
Denmark Malaysia Tanzania
Finland Malawi United Kingdom
France Mozambique United States of America
Germany New Zealand Zambia
Hong Kong (SAR) Netherlands Zimbabwe
Iceland Norway

What type of travel visas are there?

In the main there are three types of travel visas offered:

  1. Private or tourist visa – used for visiting Namibia in the capacity of a tourist for up to 90 days.
  2. Business – where a business person is entering and staying in Namibia for activities such as meetings, research or visiting a subsidiary branch of the parent company.
  3. Work Visasee here for more information.

In addition to these transit visas may also be required for those passing through Namibia and this should be confirmed with your travel agent.

Travel visa requirements

In order to apply for a Namibian travel visa you will need to supply the following:

Tourist / Private visa

  • A Valid passport
  • A Completed application form
  • Two recent passport-size photos
  • Return or onward ticket or proof of accommodation
  • Application fee
  • Letter of imitation from Namibian resident where appropriate

Business Visa
In addition to the above:

  • A letter from the your company
  • A Letter from sponsoring company in Namibia rather than an invitation letter from a Namibian resident

Passport requirements

Please note when applying for a travel visa for Namibia, the applicants passport must have at least one blank page for insertion of the visa and in addition be valid for at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from Namibia.

Extending your tourist or business visa

Extensions can be applied for in Namibia for up to a 3 month period of time.

Getting assistance with your tourist or business visa for Namibia

Intergate Immigration offers tourist and business visa services for Namibia, for your free consultation either ring us on + 27 (0) 21 424 2460 or email us here.